Question and answer
Ask your question and a long-term disability lawyer will answer in minutes




Note, your name, city and email is not displayed on the website. It is used to notify you that we have answered your question.


I am on sick leave and my employer is stating I must go on mat leave on the predicted date of birth by my OB? They state this is in the standards employment act. I can’t find such information.

Thank you for your question. You leave can start on the actual day the baby is born. It does not have to be the due date. See here:

https://www.ontario.ca/document/your-guide-employment-standards-act/pregnancy-and-parental-leave#section-1
Sivan Tumarkin
Direct Tel (Toll Free): 1-888-990-9646     Email: sivan@stlawyers.ca     Web: www.stlawyers.ca
Leave a comment